Platinum Sponsors

2014 overall PWA constructors championship ::: Board Brands

Overall Board Ranking Total
WaveSlalomFreestylePoints
0.7
30.70.74.4
2
2327
3
0.7448.7
4
47314
5
55515
6
72716
7
86822
8
69823
9
118625
10
99826
11
119828

2014 overall PWA constructors championship ::: SAIL Brands

Overall Sail Ranking Total
WaveSlalomFreestylePoints
1
140.75.7
2
2226
3
30.736.7
4
43411
5
76821
7
127625
7
691025
9
5111228
9
1211528
12
981229
12
1251229
12
1111729
15
1210830
16
8111231
17
10111132
19
12111235
19
12111235

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Wave Board Brands

Wave Board Ranking Total
BrandGran CanariaTenerifeDenmarkLa TorchePoints
1Tabou21394444148
2Fanatic48354022145
3Starboard3452228116
4JP16184430108
5Patrik3814143096
6Goya2612142678
7RRD184161654
8Angulo0001414
9Quatro00808
11Exocet00000
11F200000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Wave Sail Brands

Wave Sails Ranking Total
BrandGran CanariaTenerifeDenmarkLa TorchePoints
1Gaastra21504438153
2North48293222131
3Severne3256220110
4NeilPryde812443094
5Goya268141866
6Simmer181422862
7Point-704143856
8RRD1848838
9Gun0081422
10Challenger0120820
11Sailloft660012
13Loft Sails08008
14Avanti00000
14Hot_Sails00000
14KA Sails00000
14MauiSails00000
14Sailworks00000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Slalom Board Brands

Slalom Board Ranking Total
BrandCosta BravaTurkmenistanFuerteventuraTurkeySyltPoints
0.7Starboard3670424238228
2RRD3134385448205
3Fanatic1960262016141
4Tabou2642232513129
5Patrik0664151196
6Angulo7012101342
7JP14469033
8F2000022
9Exocet000000
9Goya000000
9Quatro000000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Slalom Sail Brands

BrandCosta BravaTurkmenistanFuerteventuraTurkeySyltPoints
1Severne3665291324167
2North Sails2760262016149
3NeilPryde308104848144
4Gaastra2642232413128
5Loft Sails070119797
6Point-7103422181397
7MauiSails1834611473
8Gun741210942
9Simmer340007
10Avanti100001
11Challenger000000
11Goya000000
11Hot Sails Maui000000
11KA Sails000000
11RRD000000
11Sailloft000000
11Sailworks000000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Freestyle Board Brands

BrandBonaireFuerteventuraSyltPoints
0.7Starboard585028136
2Fanatic244538107
3JP37301885
4Tabou25164081
5Patrik212822
6F2013013
7RRD6006
8Angulo0000
8Exocet0000
8Goya0000
8Quatro0000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Freestyle Sail Brands

Freestyle Sails Ranking Total
BrandBonaireFuerteventuraSyltPoints
1Gaastra463240118
2North224538105
3Severne38322898
4NeilPryde27121857
5Hot_Sails8222252
6MauiSails712827
7Sailloft08816
8Avanti120012
8Point-740812
10Simmer6006
11Challenger0404
12Goya0000
12Gun0000
12KA Sails0000
12Loft0000
12RRD0000
12Sailworks0000

PWA Constructors Championship Rankings

PWA Constructors Championship Rankings are based on results from PWA events to date in Waves, Slalom and Freestyle.

In each discipline, at each event, each brand will count the following points towards the ranking.

1.    The points of the highest scoring male sailor
2.    The points of the highest scoring female sailor
3.    The points of the next highest scoring sailor whether male or female.

This will give a total of 3 scores which will be added together to calculate the brands’ score in that discipline, at that event.

In the case that a brand has only male, or only female sailors scoring points in a discipline, then they will only count a maximum of 2 scores.

The points in each discipline, from each event shall be added together, to create a board manufacturers ranking list and a sail manufacturers ranking list for each discipline.

The discipline ranking lists shall then be combined equally to create Overall Champions in each of the Board and Sail manufacturers divisions.

Each event counts toward the relevant discipline rankings, which can be found HERE. The discipline rankings are then combined equally to create the overall constructors rankings, the leader of which, at the end of the year is the Constructors Champion.

Rankings will be calculated in each new season after the second event is completed and then after each individual event.

MEN

      

WOMEN

1st30 points1st10 points
2nd24 points2nd8 points
3rd18 points3rd6 points
4th16 points4th5 points
5th14 points5th4 points
6th12 points6th3 points
7th10 points7th2 points
8th9 points8th1 points
9th8 points
10th7 points
11th6 points
12th5 points
13th4 points
14th3 points
15th2 points
16th1 points