Platinum Sponsors

2014 overall PWA constructors championship ::: Board Brands

BrandWaveSlalomFreestylePoints
0.7
40.70.75.4
2
0.7347.7
3
2428
4
37313
5
55515
6
72817
7
11611.528.5
8
1310629
9
10811.529.5
10
612.511.530
11
812.511.532
12
1312.5732.5
13
912.511.533
14
13911.533.5

2014 overall PWA constructors championship ::: SAIL Brands

BrandWaveSlalomFreestylePoints
1
0.730.74.4
2
2428
2
3238
4
40.748.7
5
65819
6
791026
7
815528
7
16.57629.5
9
11111234
10
1315735
11
16.510935.5
11
51515.535.5
11
12815.535.5
11
14615.535.5
15
91515.539.5
16
101515.540.5
17
16.5151142.5
18
16.51515.547

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Wave Board Brands

BrandGran CanariaTenerifeDenmarkLa TorcheMaui
0.7Tabou1438.541.2535.2531.5160.5
2Fanatic43.753528.515.7523146
3JP9163427.2539125.25
4Starboard29.255215.754.523.5125
5Patrik34.512.511.253012100.25
6Goya22.5911.2522.524.589.75
7RRD13.752.599034.25
8Stone Surf Design161600032
9Quatro2.504.502229
10Simmer004.54.55.514.5
11Angulo00011.25011.25
13Exocet000000
13F2000000
13Nove Nove 000000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Wave Sail Brands

BrandGran CanariaTenerifeDenmarkLa TorcheMauiPoints
1GA1438.541.2535.2531.5160.5
2North Sails43.7523.528.515.7522133.5
3Severne37.255615.75017.5126.5
4NeilPryde9163427.2514.5100.75
5Goya22.56.511.25183189.25
6Point-7242.511.2534.51284.25
7Simmer13.751494.5748.25
8Hot Sails Maui00003030
9Ezzy004.5023.528
10RRD13.752.54.54.5025.25
11Challenger4.51204.5021
12Gun004.511.25318.75
13Sailloft6600012
14Loft Sails4.56.500011
16.5Avanti000000
16.5KA Sails000000
16.5MauiSails000000
16.5Sailworks000000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Slalom Board Brands

BrandCosta BravaTurkmenistanFuerteventuraTurkeySyltNew CaledoniaPoints
0.7Starboard3636.542363842230.5
2RRD3114.2538544840225.25
3Tabou2622.2523251346155.25
4Fanatic2726.526201622137.5
5Patrik032.5415111173.5
6Angulo70121013042
7JP141610527
8Simmer31700011
9Exocet0000303
10F20000202
12.5Goya0000000
12.5Nove Nove 0000000
12.5Quatro0000000
12.5Stone Surf Design0000000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Slalom Sail Brands

BrandCosta BravaTurkmenistanFuerteventuraTurkeySyltNew CaledoniaPoints
0.7NeilPryde3015.2538544843228.25
2Severne3631.529132422155.5
3GA2622.2523251346155.25
4North Sails2726.526201617132.5
5Point-71014.252218131592.25
6Loft Sails036.512362591.5
7MauiSails1814.2591141571.25
8Gun74121011549
9Simmer31700011
10Avanti1100002
11Challenger0100001
15Ezzy0000000
15Goya0000000
15Hot Sails Maui0000000
15KA Sails0000000
15RRD0000000
15Sailloft0000000
15Sailworks0000000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Freestyle Board Brands

BrandBonaireFuerteventuraSyltPoints
0.7Starboard585022.5130.5
2Fanatic23.544.534.5102.5
3JP3728.51883.5
4Tabou25134078
5Patrik194.514.5
6F2010.5010.5
7Nove Nove 404.58.5
8RRD6006
11.5Angulo0000
11.5Exocet0000
11.5Goya0000
11.5Quatro0000
11.5Simmer0000
11.5Stone Surf Design0000

2014 PWA constructors championship ::: Freestyle Sail Brands

BrandLuecatePoints
0.7NeilPryde36.536.5
2Gaastra3030
2Severne3030
4North2424
5Avanti1313
6Point-76.56.5
7RRD2.52.5
7Sailworks2.52.5
9Challenger00
9Goya00
9Gun00
9Hot_Sails00
9KA Sails00
9Loft00
9MauiSails00
9Sailloft00
9Simmer00

PWA Constructors Championship Rankings

PWA Constructors Championship Rankings are based on results from PWA events to date in Waves, Slalom and Freestyle.

In each discipline, at each event, each brand will count the following points towards the ranking.

1.    The points of the highest scoring male sailor
2.    The points of the highest scoring female sailor
3.    The points of the next highest scoring sailor whether male or female.

This will give a total of 3 scores which will be added together to calculate the brands’ score in that discipline, at that event.

In the case that a brand has only male, or only female sailors scoring points in a discipline, then they will only count a maximum of 2 scores.

The points in each discipline, from each event shall be added together, to create a board manufacturers ranking list and a sail manufacturers ranking list for each discipline.

The discipline ranking lists shall then be combined equally to create Overall Champions in each of the Board and Sail manufacturers divisions.

Each event counts toward the relevant discipline rankings, which can be found HERE. The discipline rankings are then combined equally to create the overall constructors rankings, the leader of which, at the end of the year is the Constructors Champion.

Rankings will be calculated in each new season after the second event is completed and then after each individual event.

MEN

      

WOMEN

1st30 points1st10 points
2nd24 points2nd8 points
3rd18 points3rd6 points
4th16 points4th5 points
5th14 points5th4 points
6th12 points6th3 points
7th10 points7th2 points
8th9 points8th1 points
9th8 points
10th7 points
11th6 points
12th5 points
13th4 points
14th3 points
15th2 points
16th1 points